Visit USTA.com
Los Alamos Tennis

» Main

LATC_Combined_LOGO  

 

 

2ND YEAR STEP-UP DOUBLES LEAGUE

The second year for this league has begun and over!!


Pictures from Week 5 after the County resurfaced Urban Courts with US Open Colors.  They are beautiful and we also requested more sand on the surface.  The courts are slower but more sure footed.

1_450

2_433

3_409

FINAL WEEK

Hi All,

 
On behalf of LATC, thanks for playing 2019 Step-Up season/league and all that participated.  Believe we had a successful league with some good dubs and most importantly fun!  We only had one default and able to make adjustments not limited to weather, court location(s) and lots of subs to complete season!
 
Congrats to David Rutherford who ran away with win and Kaarthik Sundar who got second place by one point!!!  Prizes for David/Kaarrthik are forthcoming!  Attached are the final results.
 
Looking forward...I plan on having Season 3 in 2020 and will be making some changes that should help the scoring and our annual tournament is this weekend (let me know if you want to play if you haven't already).
 
Happy Hitting!    
 
 
Step Up Doubles 
Name Week 1 Week 2   Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Total
David Rutherford  14 21 21 21 18 21 19 21 14 15 185
Kaarrthik Sundar  21 17 17 13 20 17 8 21 18 15 167
Greg Cunningham   20 12 15 17 18 21 16 21 10 16 166
Bill Vigil  18 16 15 14 18 11 11 21 19 21 164
Alan Williams  11 8 20 18 19 12 19 21 16 18 162
Noah Jemison  14 7 21 17 16 12 20 21 16 17 161
Sidra Ratliff (sub Ryan Maki) 15 17 10 7 11 21 21 21 21 17 161
Gilbert Ratliff  11 17 12 20 16 14 11 21 18 15 155
Jaime Gomez  11 19 9 14 10 21 13 21 12 21 151
Paul Koehler 11 18 16 16 21 11 11 21 15 10 150
Lloyd Wilton  (sub Ryan Maupin) 0 18 11 20 18 13 17 21 21 10 149
Sergey Kurennoy (sub David C)  11 15 11 21 14 12 18 21 9 13 145
Tony Ballard 14 11 9 12 16 16 14 21 13 17 143
Matt Snowball  11 19 5 11 14 14 10 21 16 21 142
Aaron Mennefee  21 11 7 15 9 7 18 21 18 14 141
Gillian Ratliff (sub Sam Crooks) 11 11 15 12 13 13 16 21 11 14 137

WEEK 9

Hi all,

 
Thanks for playing last Thursday and for some good doubles.  We had two blackjacks (ie. Sidra/Andrew and Lloyd/Kevin) well done folks!  Shot of night goes to Kevin cross court service return winner on set point, nice!  
 
Attached are week 9 results as we head into the last week of step-up.
 
Let me know if you need a sub for Thursday and I'll send a reminder wed, Happy hitting! Tony
 
Step Up Doubles 
Name Week 9 Court Week 1 Week 2   Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Total
David Rutherford  1 14 21 21 21 18 21 19 21 14 170
Kaarrthik Sundar  3 21 17 17 13 20 17 8 21 18 152
Greg Cunningham  (sub Ryan Maupin) 2 20 12 15 17 18 21 16 21 10 150
Alan Williams  1 11 8 20 18 19 12 19 21 16 144
Noah Jemison  1 14 7 21 17 16 12 20 21 16 144
Sidra Ratliff (Andrew) 2 15 17 10 7 11 21 21 21 21 144
Bill Vigil  4 18 16 15 14 18 11 11 21 19 143
Paul Koehler 3 11 18 16 16 21 11 11 21 15 140
Gilbert Ratliff (Jeff)  3 11 17 12 20 16 14 11 21 18 140
Lloyd Wilton  (Kevin H) 1 0 18 11 20 18 13 17 21 21 139
Sergey Kurennoy (sub David C)  3 11 15 11 21 14 12 18 21 9 132
Jaime Gomez  2 11 19 9 14 10 21 13 21 12 130
Aaron Mennefee (sub?)  4 21 11 7 15 9 7 18 21 18 127
Tony Ballard 2 14 11 9 12 16 16 14 21 13 126
Gillian Ratliff (Kannan) 4 11 11 15 12 13 13 16 21 11 123
Matt Snowball  4 11 19 5 11 14 14 10 21 16 121

WEEK 8

Hi All,

Thanks for playing last Thursday through the intermittent rain/lightning.  It got pretty intense and only one court was able to finish.  To try and be fair, I've made the decision that we cannot count week 8 scores other than giving everyone a blackjack and court positions for week 9 will not change.  
 
Special Thanks goes to Andrew Tang who stepped in within 30 minutes of notice and played on court 1.  Here's what I know for Week 9:
-David Cook is subbing for Sergey
-Ryan Maupin is subbing for Greg
-I'll find 3 subs for the Ratliff's 
 
Other Items:
-HUGE CONGRATS GOES TO LLOYD who become a father Wed. Night
-David R is playing Ryan Ellis tomorrow 3 pm Urban to determine the 4.5 singles Taos champion, they could not complete the match a couple weeks back due to rain.  Feel free to come by Urban, should be some competitive points.
-Shellaberger is having Southwest Indoor Championship next weekend which should have some high level players.  
 
Thanks, Tony
 
Step Up Doubles 
Name Week 8 Court Week 1 Week 2   Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Total
David Rutherford (sub Kevin H) 1 14 21 21 21 18 21 19 135
Greg Cunningham  (sub Ryan Maupin) 2 20 12 15 17 18 21 16 119
Kaarrthik Sundar  3 21 17 17 13 20 17 8 113
Alan Williams  1 11 8 20 18 19 12 19 107
Noah Jemison  1 14 7 21 17 16 12 20 107
Paul Koehler 3 11 18 16 16 21 11 11 104
Bill Vigil (sub Jeff W) 4 18 16 15 14 18 11 11 103
Sergey Kurennoy (sub David C)  3 11 15 11 21 14 12 18 102
Sidra Ratliff  2 15 17 10 7 11 21 21 102
Gilbert Ratliff  3 11 17 12 20 16 14 11 101
Jaime Gomez  2 11 19 9 14 10 21 13 97
Lloyd Wilton  1 0 18 11 20 18 13 17 97
Tony Ballard 2 14 11 9 12 16 16 14 92
Gillian Ratliff (sub Kannan) 4 11 11 15 12 13 13 16 91
Aaron Mennefee (sub Tim M)  4 21 11 7 15 9 7 18 88
Matt Snowball  4 11 19 5 11 14 14 10 84

WEEK 7

Hi All,

 
Thanks for playing this last Thursday, we had one blackjack, Sidra (ie. Andrew T.).  Well done!  Attached are the results.
 
For Week 8, this is what I know so far:
-Ryan Maupin subbing for Greg
-David Cook subbing for Sergey
-Owen subbing for Aaron
-Jeff W subbing for Bill
 
I'll send out a reminder on wed, if you need for me to find you a sub, let me know.  
 
Happy Hitting, Tony
 
 

WEEK 6

Hi all,
 
We had another wonderful evening for the game we love.  For the first time is step up history, we had 4 blackjacks from Sidra, Greg, Jaime and David!!!  Well Done Folks.
 
Attached are the results, David has the lead and for Week 7 Molly (ie. David's dog) will be subbing for him, maybe we can get a ball by her, doubt it she's fast!  
 
I'll send out a reminder wed for week 7, so far I'll get subs Gillian, Matt and Sidra.  A fun tournament next weeked at Santa Fe Tennis Club (ie. Sangre), some of us are playing it, Ralph the new head tennis pro!
 
Happy Hitting!  Go Roger F!!!   
 
Step Up Doubles 
Name Week 6 Court Week 1 Week 2   Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Total
David Rutherford 1 14 21 21 21 18 21 116
Kaarrthik Sundar  2 21 17 17 13 20 17 105
Greg Cunningham  3 20 12 15 17 18 21 103
Paul Koehler 3 11 18 16 16 21 11 93
Bill Vigil  3 18 16 15 14 18 11 92
Gilbert Ratliff 2 11 17 12 20 16 14 90
Alan Williams  1 11 8 20 18 19 12 88
Noah Jemison  1 14 7 21 17 16 12 87
Sergey Kurennoy  4 11 15 11 21 14 12 84
Jaime Gomez  2 11 19 9 14 10 21 84
Sidra Ratliff  4 15 17 10 7 11 21 81
Lloyd Wilton (sub George) 1 0 18 11 20 18 13 80
Tony Ballard 2 14 11 9 12 16 17 79
Gillian Ratliff  4 11 11 15 12 13 13 75
Matt Snowball  4 11 19 5 11 14 14 74
Aaron Mennefee  3 21 11 7 15 9 7 70

WEEK 5

Hi All,

 
Thanks for playing Thursday night.  Top honors goes to Paul who got the only Blackjack!  Shot of night was cross court service return winner by Sam, well done!  
 
Attached are the results.  I didn't get Gillian (sub George) score yet, pls let me score if anyone is aware.  No step up this week, due to July 4th activities, however we shoud have drop in Thursday afternoon for those interested.  I'll send something out on Wed.
 
-USTA Taos Open starts next Friday, fun/big tournament suggest to play if you have the time. 
 
Happy Hitting! 
 
Step Up Doubles 
Name Week 5 Court Week 1 Week 2   Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Total
David Rutherford 1 14 21 21 21 18 95
Kaarrthik Sundar  3 21 17 17 13 20 88
Greg Cunningham  3 20 12 15 17 18 82
Paul Koehler 4 11 18 16 16 21 82
Bill Vigil  3 18 16 15 14 18 81
Gilbert Ratliff 2 11 17 12 20 16 76
Alan Williams (sub Kevin H) 2 11 8 20 18 19 76
Noah Jemison  1 14 7 21 17 16 75
Sergey Kurennoy (sub Dave Cook) 3 11 15 11 21 14 72
Lloyd Wilton  1 0 18 11 20 18 67
Aaron Mennefee  2 21 11 7 15 9 63
Jaime Gomez  1 11 19 9 14 10 63
Tony Ballard 2 14 11 9 12 16 62
Sidra Ratliff  4 15 17 10 7 11 60
Matt Snowball  4 11 19 5 11 14 60
Gillian Ratliff (sub George M ) 4 11 11 15 12 ? ?

WEEK 4

Hi All,

 
We had a succesful/fun week 4 with some good dubs.  Thank all for playing and congrats go to the two David's for blackjacks.  If this keeps up, birdman is going to have to start playing left handed!
 
Attached are week 4 results and this is what I know for week 5, Dave Cook is subbing for Sergey and George is subbing for Gillian.  Urban courts are slowly moving along, check out the pic of the south side courts, love the color.
 
Happy Hitting!
Tony
Step Up Doubles 
Name Week 5 Court Week 1 Week 2   Week 3 Week 4 Total
David Rutherford 1 14 21 21 21 77
Kaarrthik Sundar  3 21 17 17 13 68
Greg Cunningham  3 20 12 15 17 64
Bill Vigil  3 18 16 15 14 63
Paul Koehler 4 11 18 16 16 61
Gilbert Ratliff 2 11 17 12 20 60
Noah Jemison (sub Kevin H) 1 14 7 21 17 59
Sergey Kurennoy (sub Dave Cook) 3 11 15 11 21 58
Alan Williams (sub Mike Fugate) 2 11 8 20 18 57
Aaron Mennefee (sub Andrew Tang)  2 21 11 7 15 54
Jaime Gomez (sub George M ) 1 11 19 9 14 53
Gillian Ratliff  4 11 11 15 12 49
Sidra Ratliff (sub Kannan) 4 15 17 10 7 49
Lloyd Wilton  1 0 18 11 20 49
Tony Ballard 2 14 11 9 12 46
Matt Snowball  4 11 19 5 11 46

WEEK 3

Hi All,

 
Thanks for playing this last Thursday at West Mesa.  Noah and birdman got blackjacks, well done!  Attached are week 3 results with total scores.  If I got your scores wrong, let me know.  
 
I went by Urban today and the work crew has put down primer, my guess is the next step is tape off area and put down the adhesive/paint.  If the weather holds up, we may be able to play Week 4 at Urban!  I'll send out a reminder for week 4 on Wednesday with update of location.
 
For Week 4, this is what I know so far... David Cook is subbing for Sergey, Tim may sub for Noah and Kevin may sub for Noah or me.  Glad to see Kevin back in the mix as we need someone with a big serve to compete with birdman.  
 
Happy Hitting!
Tony Ballard
 
Step Up Doubles 
Name Week 3 Court Week 1 Week 2   Week 3 Total
Tony Ballard 1 14 11   25
Greg Cunningham  3 20 12   32
Jaime Gomez 1 11 19   30
Noah Jemison  2 14 7   21
Sergey Kurennoy  4 11 15   26
Paul Koehler 4 11 18   29
Aaron Mennefee 1 21 11   32
Gilbert Ratliff 2 11 17   28
Gillian Ratliff (sub Ryan M) 4 11 11   22
Sidra Ratliff 2 15 17   32
David Rutherford 1 14 21   35
Matt Snowball  3 11 19   30
Kaarrthik Sundar (sub Dave Cook) 3 21 17   38
Bill Vigil  3 18 16   34
Alan Williams (sub Tim) 4 11 8   19
Lloyd Wilton  2 0 18   18

WEEK 2

Hi all,

 
For week 2, we were delayed with the rain but able to get all matches in, well done and thanks for your patience.  Attached are the results and total score.  David 'Birdman" Rutherford gets top honors with the only blackjack, I was recipient of trying to return his well placed serve and it wasn't pretty for me.  Shot of night goes to Tim Martian with a powerful forehand down the line winner.
 
IMPORTANT:  Due to resurfacing at Urban Park courts, next week matches start at 5:30 West Mesa Courts (ie. high school), no lights.  If you need for me to find a sub, let me know.  I'll send a reminder Wed about week 3 with court lineup.      
 
Some other items:
-Thank You Lloyd for your efforts leading our sucessful hs tennis program which is being transferred over to Birdman's more than capable hands. Looks like Gillian is going to step in and help as well. Lloyd's taking his talents to fatherhood!
-I've requested the contractors resurfacing Urban to add more grit to the court surface to help slow down the pace of ball.  Not sure if this will happen, but it's worth trying.
-Best of luck to individuals playing EG tournament this weekend.  
 
Happy Hitting!
Step Up Doubles Court
Name Court Week 1 Results
Tony Ballard 1 14
Greg Cunningham (sub Jeff Whicker) 3 20
Jaime Gomez 2 11
Noah Jemison 1 14
Sergey Kurennoy (sub Ryan)  4 11
Paul Koehler 4 11
Aaron Mennefee 2 21
Gilbert Ratliff 2 11
Gillian Ratliff 4 11
Sidra Ratliff 3 15
David Rutherford 1 14
Matt Snowball 3 11
Kaarrthik Sundar 4 21
Bill Vigil (sub Sam Mennefee) 3 18
Alan Williams (sub Tim Martian) 2 11
Lloyd Wilton 1 0

WEEK 1

Hi All,

 
Thanks for all that played in the kick-off to our second season.  I wasn't sure that we would get it in due to the rain storm.  Congrats to Aaron and Kaarrthik for getting a blackjack and shot of the night goes to Gillian with an inside-out forehand winner on a critical point, Well Done Folks!!!
Thanks David who provided some of his HS boys as subs that played well.  
 
Week 1 results are attached and I'll send out a reminder for Week 2 on Wed.  If you cannot play and need a sub, let me know.   
 
We did have a default on court one and I determined to take the average points of the 12 players from courts 2-4 and provide them to court 1 players that were present with 14 average score, afterall we are all in this together, right?  If interested, the annual El Gancho Open is next weekend in SF, Jake runs a sound tournament.      
 
Happy Hitting, Folks.  
 
Step Up Doubles Court
Name Court Week 1 Results
Tony Ballard 1 14
Greg Cunningham (sub Jeff Whicker) 3 20
Jaime Gomez 2 11
Noah Jemison 1 14
Sergey Kurennoy (sub Ryan)  4 11
Paul Koehler 4 11
Aaron Mennefee 2 21
Gilbert Ratliff 2 11
Gillian Ratliff 4 11
Sidra Ratliff 3 15
David Rutherford 1 14
Matt Snowball 3 11
Kaarrthik Sundar 4 21
Bill Vigil (sub Sam Mennefee) 3 18
Alan Williams (sub Tim Martian) 2 11
Lloyd Wilton 1 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 THE INAUGURAL YEAR OF STEP UP DOUBLES IS COMPLETE WITH DAVID RUTHERFORD WINNING IT!

Step_Up_Finalist

DAVID RUTHERFORD & ALLAN WILLIAMS

Hi All,
 
CONGRAULATIONS! to David 'Birdman' Rutherford who edge out Alan 'Waffle' Williams by one game to take the inaugural LATC Step Up Doubles League.  
 
On behalf of LATC, I want to thank everyone who made this league possible, good things are ahead for us!  We had over 30+ participate and no defaults!  We'll be thinking about the next league we will be running, which probably will occur in late summer/early fall.  
 
Mark your calendars for our annual tournament on August 18-19, which will feature some of Northern New Mexico's top players, match play for all levels and a cookout Saturday.  
 
Happy hitting folks, get out and play!
Tony Ballard
 
Step Up Doubles Court/Total
Name Week 10 Results Total
David Rutherford 16 168
Alan Williams  15 167
Gilbert Ratliff 14 158
Lloyd Wilton (sub David C)  15 157
Tony Ballard  21 155
Jaime Gomez  21 154
Paul Koehler  12 148
Aaron Menefee   15 148
Jeff Wicker (sub Matt) 21 145
Mike Fugate (sub Andrei)  11 143
Sergey Kurennoy  14 143
Bill Vigil  4 137
Greg Cunningham (sub John P) 14 137
Gillian Ratliff  (sub DJ) 11 133
Nicola Winch  10 125
Linda Ratliff 10 101

The LATC is sponsoring and managing a doubles ladder on Thursday nights at Urban.  Tony Ballard is the organizer and manager of the league.

44a3d90e567844aba6a669dc0057b14a1

Step_Up_Doubles_2

Step_Up_Doubles_3

WEEK 9

Hi All,
 
Attached find Week 9 results and total scores.  Another fun evening with some great dubs.  Shot of the evening goes to Gilberts down the line service return winner, well done.
 
Special thanks goes to our subs: Andrew, David C, DJ, John and Matt.
 
We have one week left with Alan and David tied for the top spot.  
 
Thanks
Tony
 
Step Up Doubles Court/Total Week 9
Name Week 9 Scores Total Week 10 Court
Alan Williams  17 152 1
David Rutherford 18 152 1
Gilbert Ratliff 18 144 2
Lloyd Wilton  18 142 2
Paul Koehler  17 136 3
Tony Ballard  9 134 2
Aaron Menefee  (sub Matt W.) 16 133 1
Jaime Gomez (sub Andrew)  17 133 3
Bill Vigil  18 133 1
Mike Fugate (sub John Park)  15 132 4
Sergey Kurennoy  18 129 3
Jeff Wicker (sub David C) 10 124 4
Greg Cunningham 17 123 2
Gillian Ratliff  11 122 3
Nicola Winch (sub DJ) 15 115 4
Linda Ratliff 6 91 4

WEEK 8

Attached please find Week 8 results and total scores, top honors goes to Aaron, Alan and Matt Wicker for Blackjacks, Nice Job Guys!  Shot of the night goes to all players and subs that have made this season possible.  
 
Special thanks goes to John Park, Matt, Sidra and Thomas for subbing!  We have 2 more sessions for the league!
 
Due to the 3.5 team making it sectionals, our annual LATC tournament has changed to August 18-19.   
 
Thanks

Tony

Step Up Doubles Court/Total
Name Week 7 Results Week  8 Results Total Week 9 Court Lineup
Alan Williams  18 21 135 1
David Rutherford 14 19 134 1
Gilbert Ratliff 18 17 126 2 (spun)
Tony Ballard  14 17 125 1
Lloyd Wilton (sub Thomas) 18 17 124 3 (spun)
Paul Koehler  21 16 119 3
Mike Fugate (sub John Park)  9 14 117 4
Aaron Menefee  15 21 117 1 (sub Matt)
Jaime Gomez 4 10 116 3
Bill Vigil  15 17 115 2 (spun)
Jeff Wicker (sub Matt) 16 21 114 3
Sergey Kurennoy  7 8 111 4
Gillian Ratliff (sub Sidra) 18 13 111 2
Greg Cunningham 16 12 106 2
Nicola Winch 13 9 100 4
Linda Ratliff 12 9 85 4


Hi All,7th WEEK

 
Attached please find Week 7 Results and total scores.  We had another successful night with good dubs, Andrew Tang gets top honors with a blackjack, Yes Andrew!  Shot of night goes to Jaime with a nice cross court volley off a hard shot from Alan, stroke of night goes to Aaron and his tremendous backhand, well done guys!  Special thanks goes to Andrew, Sidra and Todd for subbing.  
 
Best of luck to Nolen's 3.5 team and men's 4.0 EG team in USTA playoffs, whom I know will represent tennis the true Northern New Mexico way!  
 
Lastly, El Gancho is hosting it's annual USTA tournament next weekend, one of the better tournaments of the year and Jake Matthews runs sound operation.  Highly recommend if you have the time.
 
Happy Hitting
 
7th Week Step Up Doubles Court/Total
Name Week 7 Results Total   Week 8 Court Lineup
David Rutherford 14 115   1
Alan Williams  18 114   1
Gilbert Ratliff 18 109   1
Tony Ballard  14 108   1
Lloyd Wilton  18 107   2
Jaime Gomez 4 106   2
Sergey Kurennoy  7 103   3
Paul Koehler (sub Andrew) 21 103   3
Mike Fugate (sub Andrei)  9 103   4
Bill Vigil  15 98   3
Gillian Ratliff (sub Sidra) 18 98   3
Aaron Menefee  15 96   2
Greg Cunningham 16 94   2
Jeff Wicker  16 93   4
Nicola Winch 13 91   4
Linda Ratliff 12 76   4

6th WEEK

Hi Tennis Buds, 
 
Thanks for playing last night.  Top honors goes to Jaime with the only blackjack.  Well Done Jaime and thx for coordinating!  Attached are results, have a great weekend!!!  Looking forward to next session.
 
 
 
Special Thanks go to:
 
Andrew Tang (subbing for Lloyd)
Paul (subbing for Jeff)
Sidra (subbing for Gillian)
Andrei (subbing for Mike Fugate)
Thomas (subbing for Tony)
 
6th Week Step Up Doubles Results  
Name Week 1 Results Week 2 Results Week 3 Results Week 4 Results Week 5 Result Week 6 Result Week 7 Court
Tony Ballard (sub Thomas) 11 21 15 14 14 19 1
Greg Cunningham 14 6 21 14 13 10 2
Mike Fugate (sub Andrei)  18 21 14 13 12 16 3
Jaime Gomez 16 21 12 17 15 21 1
Paul Koehler 15 12 12 10 18 15 4
Sergey Kurennoy  19 14 21 15 16 11 2
Aaron Menefee  16 16 14 9 6 20 2
Gilbert Ratliff 16 11 12 21 17 14 2
Gillian Ratliff  20 12 13 7 9 19 3
Linda Ratliff 8 13 19 8 10 6 4
David Rutherford 16 16 15 21 14 19 1
Bill Vigil  6 14 19 8 19 17 3
Jeff Wicker  15 15 16 10 10 11 4
Alan Williams  21 16 2 17 21 19 1
Lloyd Wilton  16 10 11 21 21 10 3
Nicola Winch 9 15 16 9 15 14 4
               
SUBS              
Thomas Chadwick              
John Park              
Giri Raichur               
Sidra Ratliff              
Other HS Boys              
4.0 Mens Team              

5th WEEK

Attached find week 5 results, if I recorded the score wrong let me know, Sergey is in the lead with several right behind.  Another wonderful evening with some great tennis and more importantly having fun!  Alan Waffle Williams and Lloyd Teeth Wilton earn top honors with straight up black jacks, precursor to the hurt Alan/Lloyd are going to put on TCA this weekend!  Shot of the night goes to the doe whom came close to going into the house across the street for food!!

 

Best of luck to all playing this last regular season USTA weekend league matches!!!  Positive vibes for LA 3.5 and 4.0, EG 4.0 and STC 4.5 teams!!!!  

 

I'll send out a reminder with court assignments mid next week.  If you’re interested in playing a USTA tournament, Tanoan (arguably best tennis facility in state) host its annual USTA event next weekend, usually is the biggest tournament of the year in New Mexico.  Here's the link: https://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=215273

 

Happy hitting to all. 

Tony Ballard

  

Step Up Doubles Results    
Name Week 1 Results Week 2 Results Week 3 Results Week 4 Results Week 5 Court Total
Tony Ballard 11 21 15 14 14 75
Greg Cunningham 14 6 21 14 13 68
Mike Fugate (sub Andrei) 18 21 14 13 12 78
Jaime Gomez 16 21 12 17 15 81
Paul Koehler 15 12 12 10 18 67
Sergey Kurennoy  19 14 21 15 16 85
Aaron Menefee  16 16 14 9 6 61
Gilbert Ratliff 16 11 12 21 17 77
Gillian Ratliff  20 12 13 7 9 61
Linda Ratliff 8 13 19 8 10 58
David Rutherford 16 16 15 21 13 81
Bill Vigil (sub Todd) 6 14 19 8 19 66
Jeff Wicker (sub Mark H.) 15 15 16 10 10 66
Alan Williams  21 16 2 17 21 77
Lloyd Wilton  16 10 11 21 21 79
Nicola Winch 9 15 16 9 15 64
             
SUBS            
Thomas Chadwick            
John Park            
Giri Raichur             
Sidra Ratliff            
Other HS Boys            
4.0 Mens Team            

4th WEEK

 
Attached find week 4 results.  We had some beautiful weather with some high quality points.  Top honors goes to Birdman ie. David, Gilbert and Thomas Chadwick (ie. Lloyd) whom all got 21!  Yeah boys!! Shot/serve of night goes to birdman's high quality serves in which I cannot even count on one hand the amount of aces.   
 
Special thanks to goes to the subs, (Andrei, Sidra, Thomas, Todd and Volney).  Remember in dubs, middle solves the riddle!
 
I'll send a reminder mid next week, have a great weekend!!! 
 
Step Up Doubles Results 4th Week
Name Week 1 Results Week 2 Results Week 3 Results Week 4 Results Total
Tony Ballard  11 21 15 14 61
Greg Cunningham 14 6 21 14 55
Mike Fugate (sub Andrei) 18 21 14 13 66
Jaime Gomez 16 21 12 17 66
Paul Koehler 15 12 12 10 49
Sergey Kurennoy  19 14 21 15 69
Aaron Menefee  16 16 14 9 55
Gilbert Ratliff 16 11 12 21 60
Gillian Ratliff (sub Sidra) 20 12 13 7 52
Linda Ratliff 8 13 19 8 48
David Rutherford 16 16 15 21 68
Bill Vigil 6 14 19 8 47
Jeff Wicker (sub Volney) 15 15 16 10 56
Alan Williams  21 16 2 17 56
Lloyd Wilton (sub Thomas) 16 10 11 21 58
Nicola Winch 9 15 16 9 49
           
SUBS          
Thomas Chadwick          
John Park          
Giri Raichur           
Sidra Ratliff          
Other HS Boys          
4.0 Mens Team          

3RD WEEK

Greg Cunningham and Sergey (ie. Andrei Vakhin) receives top honors with a spade blackjack (won all three sets), Well done Greg/Andrei!!  Shot of the night goes to all the subs (Andrew Tang, Andrei, Giri, Greg M., Todd and Volney) for stepping in and making the evening successful!  High quality tennis being played, if I recorded your score wrong let me know.
 
Bob Nolen has created a web page for us, http://www.losalamostennis.usta.com/step_up_doubles_league/
I took some pics yesterday that I'll have him upload as well.  Thanks Bob, we appreciate your unwaving support and leadership of LATC! 
 
I'll send an update mid next, should be a beautiful weekend, get out and hit!!  Thanks  
 
Step Up Doubles Results
Name Week 1 Results Week 2 Results Week 3 Results Total
Tony Ballard (sub Andrew Tang) 11 21 15 47
Greg Cunningham 14 6 21 41
Mike Fugate  18 21 14 53
Jaime Gomez 16 21 12 49
Paul Koehler 15 12 12 39
Sergey Kurennoy (sub Andrei V ) 19 14 21 54
Aaron Menefee (sub Greg M.) 16 16 14 46
Gilbert Ratliff 16 11 12 39
Gillian Ratliff (sub Todd) 20 12 13 45
Linda Ratliff 8 13 19 40
David Rutherford 16 16 15 47
Bill Vigil 6 14 19 39
Jeff Wicker 15 15 16 46
Alan Williams (sub Volney) 21 16 2 39
Lloyd Wilton (sub Giri) 16 10 11 37
Nicola Winch 9 15 16 40
         
SUBS        
Thomas Chadwick        
John Park        
Giri Raichur         
Sidra Ratliff        
Other HS Boys        
4.0 Mens Team        

2ND WEEK

We had another sucessful evening playing dubs in better conditions.  Attached please find Week 2 Results, if I recorded wrong let me know.  Top honors go to Mike F., Jaime and I for blackjacks!  From my prespective, shot/serve of the night goes to Gillian who aced her father with a out wide duece side dime, as we all know it's not easy to get a serve past Gilbert!  Nice playing out there Gillian!!!  Special thanks goes out to Martian (again!) for stepping in for Llyod.
 
Keep getting out there and playing!  Positive vibes for the HS teams in district play today!  I'll send out a reminder for Week 3 mid next week. Thanks

Step Up Doubles Results

Name Week 1 Results Week 2 Results Total
Tony Ballard 11 21 32
Greg Cunningham 14 6 20
Mike Fugate  18 21 39
Jaime Gomez 16 21 37
Paul Koehler 15 12 27
Sergey Kurennoy 19 14 33
Aaron Menefee 16 16 32
Gilbert Ratliff 16 11 27
Gillian Ratliff  20 12 32
Linda Ratliff 8 13 21
David Rutherford 16 16 32
Bill Vigil 6 14 20
Jeff Wicker 15 15 30
Alan Williams 21 16 37
Lloyd Wilton (sub Martian) 16 10 26
Nicola Winch 9 15 24
       
SUBS      
Thomas Chadwick      
John Park      
Giri Raichur       
Sidra Ratliff      
Other HS Boys      
4.0 Mens Team      
     
 
 

1ST WEEK

First and foremost, LATC thanks you for playing last night in windy/cold conditions.  We definitely had some good doubles play going on!!!  Alan 'Waffle-Twiener' Williams claims top honors with a straight up black jack (ie. won all three sets!!!!).   

 

From what I saw, Lloyd Wilton had the shot of the night with a deuce side doubles alley service return cross court winner, Well Done Lloyd!!!  Secondly Lloyd, LATC appreciates and commends your efforts in fostering the development and growth of our tennis youth!!!!  

 

Now to the business part... attached is week one results.  For Court Two, we had 3 players (ie. Aaron, Gilbert, Lloyd) muster a score of 16, yeah guys!! we'll have some sort of 'spin off' to determine who moves up to court 1 next Thursday.  If I did not record your score accurately, let me know and I'll send out a reminder about league with court assigments mid-next week.      

 

Special thanks to John Park and Martian Naud (played for 5 1/2 hours straight, please pass thx Lloyd) for stepping in.  For those who are playing USTA matches this weekend, Good Luck and let’s show those SF/Alb. jokers true NNM Tennis.    

 

Lastly, mark your calendar for LATC annual tournament August 11-12 and when you get a chance check out our web-site http://www.losalamostennis.usta.com/about_us/ which Bob Nolen has put together.

Step Up Doubles Resutls

Name Week 1 Results
Tony Ballard 11
Greg Cunningham 14
Mike Fugate (Sub John Park) 18
Jaime Gomez 16
Paul Koehler 15
Sergey Kurennoy 19
Aaron Menefee 16
Gilbert Ratliff 16
Gillian Ratliff (Sub Martian N) 20
Linda Ratliff 8
David Rutherford 16
Bill Vigil 6
Jeff Wicker 15
Alan Williams 21
Lloyd Wilton 16
Nicola Winch 9
   
SUBS  
Thomas Chadwick  
John Park  
Giri Raichur   
Sidra Ratliff  
Other HS Boys  
4.0 Mens Team  

 

 

 
 
 
 
Close